10×10 trade show booths

The 10×10 is the most common trade show booth size: 100 square feet, usually inline with one open side. Small, but with the right 10x10 booth design it can still stop people in the aisle.

Typical price Rent from $3,500 a show. Build from $8,000. Kits from $830. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

224vetted US builders
4.68 Google, 5,699 reviews
207also rent this size
61cities
100 sq ftInlineOpen on 1 side

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 10×10 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

Renting a 10×10 trade show booth costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show, all-in. Buying one costs $5,000 to $15,000 for a portable or modular booth and $8,000 to $20,000 for a custom build. Online pop up kits start from $830. The show charges for the floor space on top: $2,900 to $3,700 for 100 sq ft at IMTS 2026 rates.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits, MODdisplays

Published 10×10 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Rental, all-in per show$3,500 to $6,500Steadfast Displays
Custom-look rental, starting price$6,250 to $10,000Exponents
Portable or modular booth to own$5,000 to $15,000Classic Exhibits
Custom build to own$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
Online pop up kit, starting priceFrom $830MODdisplays
Online 10×10 kits, first page of listings$930 to $25,000ExpoMarketing
First show, all-in budget$8,000 to $15,000Steadfast Displays
Floor space from the show (100 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$2,900 to $3,700IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 10×10

4 ways to do a 10×10 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

Portable 10×10 kit

From $830 for a kitSource: MODdisplays

Many small shows, set up by your own team

  • Pop up or fabric backwall
  • Portable counter that doubles as the case
  • Clip-on lights

61 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

10×10 rental package

$3,500 to $6,500 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

207 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 10×10 kit

$5,000 to $15,000Source: Classic Exhibits

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Back wall with a full-width graphic
  • Packs into crates for the next show

144 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 10×10 build

$8,000 to $20,000Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Back wall with a full-width graphic
  • One counter and one screen
  • Storage and refresh between shows

198 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 10×10 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

Back wallScreenCounterAisle (open front) · 10 × 10 ft
Open frontCounter to one side so visitors can step in.Quote this layout
Back wallCounterTableAisle (open front) · 10 × 10 ft
Meeting cornerA high table for conversations that run long.Quote this layout
Back wallStorageDemoCounterAisle (open front) · 10 × 10 ft
Demo and storageA lockable closet keeps stock and bags out of sight.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 10×10 trade show booth

With one open side, a 10×10 booth works like a shop window. The back wall carries your message, so keep it to a short headline, one image and your logo high enough to read over visitors' heads.

Most 10x10 trade show booths use a portable or modular back wall, a counter and one screen. A custom 10x10 trade show booth is possible, but rentals and modular kits often give a better return at this size.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 10×10 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$8,000 to $20,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

10×10 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    One clear headline

    Six words or fewer on the back wall, readable from the aisle.

  2. 02

    Light the graphic

    Lightboxes or arm lights lift a small booth above its neighbours.

  3. 03

    Keep the floor open

    Move the counter to one side so visitors can step in.

  4. 04

    Use the height

    Logo at the top of the wall, where it is visible over the crowd.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 10×10 booths

The top 12 of 224 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.9 (791)2003Build only✕✕✕·$$
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
Pro ExpoLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (39)2015Build only✕✕✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

Questions

10×10 booth questions

How much does a 10x10 trade show booth cost?

Renting a 10×10 trade show booth costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show, all-in. Buying one costs $5,000 to $15,000 for a portable or modular booth and $8,000 to $20,000 for a custom build. Online pop up kits start from $830. The show charges for the floor space on top: $2,900 to $3,700 for 100 sq ft at IMTS 2026 rates.

What is the standard booth size for a trade show?

The standard trade show booth is 10×10 feet: 100 square feet, inline, with one open side and a back wall usually limited to 8 feet high. Bigger inline booths grow in 10-foot steps (10×20, 10×30), and island booths start at 20×20.

What is the best layout for a 10x10 trade show booth?

An open front: one short headline on the back wall, the counter pushed to one side so visitors can step in, and a screen at eye level. The plans on this page show three 10×10 layouts drawn to scale: open front, meeting corner, and demo and storage.

Where can I find 10x10 trade show booths?

Online catalogue sellers sell 10×10 kits you set up yourself; exhibit builders design, rent, build and install them. Compare the builders on this page who list 10×10 booths and send one brief to up to 5.

How many people fit in a 10×10 booth?

Two staff work comfortably with a counter and a few visitors. More than that and the booth feels crowded.

Are 10×10 booths always inline?

Most are inline with one open side. Corner 10×10 spaces open on two sides and cost more at some shows.

Should I rent or buy a 10×10 booth?

A 10×10 rents for about $3,500 to $6,500 a show and costs $5,000 to $15,000 to own as a portable or modular booth, so owning pays off quickly if you exhibit often. For one show a year, renting may cost less. See 10×10 booth rentals.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 10×10 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 10×10 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes