20×30 trade show booths

A 20×30 gives you 600 square feet, usually as an island or a large peninsula. It holds a storage room, a meeting nook and two or three demo zones without feeling crowded.

Typical price Custom about $60,000 to $150,000. Modular about $45,000 to $135,000. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

121vetted US builders
4.73 Google, 2,227 reviews
116also rent this size
33cities
600 sq ftIslandOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 20×30 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

At the published rate of $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, a 600 sq ft 20×30 costs about $60,000 to $150,000 to build. A modular 20×30 works out at about $45,000 to $135,000. For comparison, a 20×20 rents for $16,000 to $40,000 per show; builders quote 20×30 rentals per show.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Triumfo

Published 20×30 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Custom build to ownWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds$60,000 to $150,000Steadfast Displays
Modular booth to ownWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$45,000 to $135,000Triumfo
20×20 rental per show, for comparison$16,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
Floor space from the show (600 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$17,400 to $22,200IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 20×30

3 ways to do a 20×30 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

20×30 rental package

$$$$

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

116 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 20×30 kit

$45,000 to $135,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Storage room and a meeting nook
  • Packs into crates for the next show

77 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 20×30 build

$60,000 to $150,000Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds. Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Storage room and a meeting nook
  • Two to three demo zones
  • Storage and refresh between shows

115 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Where no price is published, the $ level is our estimate. Estimated price level, relative to the other options on this page. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 20×30 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

TowerHanging signAisles on all four sides · 30 × 20 ft
Central towerStorage inside the tower, graphics on four faces, sign overhead.Quote this layout
Meeting roomAisles on all four sides · 30 × 20 ft
Meeting roomA closed room on the quieter side, demos facing the main aisle.Quote this layout
LoungeAisles on all four sides · 30 × 20 ft
Lounge and demosSeating in the middle, demo stations on every corner.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 20×30 trade show booth

The extra 10 feet over a 20×20 is usually spent on a closed storage or meeting room and a second demo area. A 20x30 trade show booth design often puts the tall elements at one end so the open side faces the main aisle.

Many exhibitors rent at this size because the structure is large to store. A 20x30 trade show booth rental with custom graphics gives you the space without owning the build.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 20×30 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$60,000 to $150,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

20×30 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    Storage room at the back

    Lockable space for stock, bags and coats.

  2. 02

    Two demo zones

    One for walk-up demos, one for longer sessions.

  3. 03

    A meeting nook

    Semi-private seating for buyers who stop to talk.

  4. 04

    Tall at one end

    Towers and signs at the back keep sight lines open from the front.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 20×30 booths

The top 12 of 121 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
2020 ExhibitsHouston
★ 4.3 (94)1987Build and install✓✓✕5$$$
★ 4.6 (49)1990End to end✓✓✕5$$
Vegas DisplayLas Vegas
★ 4.5 (43)2001Build and install✓✓✓4$$
3D ExhibitsSchaumburg
★ 4.0 (41)1995Build and install✓✓✕5$$$
★ 4.2 (35)1998End to end✓✓✕5$$$
Exhibit OptionsLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (29)2005Build and install✓✓✕6$$$
D4D EXHIBITSLas Vegas
★ 5.0 (29)2022End to end✓✓✓5$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

Questions

20×30 booth questions

How much does a 20x30 trade show booth cost?

At the published rate of $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, a 600 sq ft 20×30 costs about $60,000 to $150,000 to build. A modular 20×30 works out at about $45,000 to $135,000. For comparison, a 20×20 rents for $16,000 to $40,000 per show; builders quote 20×30 rentals per show.

How much does a 20x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, or $16,000 to $40,000 per show to rent. Tension fabric 20×20 kits start from $7,658.50.

Should I rent or buy a 20×30 booth?

Renting avoids storing a large structure between shows. If you exhibit often at this size, owning may cost less over time. Ask builders to quote both.

Is a 20×30 an island?

Often an island, sometimes a peninsula. Check your floor plan for which sides are open.

What fits in 600 square feet?

A storage room, a meeting area and two or three demo zones, with counters facing the main aisles.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 20×30 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 20×30 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes