40×40 trade show booths and larger

A 40×40 booth is a 1,600 square foot island, the scale of the headline exhibits at the biggest shows. Most are custom builds with double decks, theatres and several meeting rooms.

Typical price Custom about $160,000 to $400,000. Large islands up to $500,000. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

203vetted US builders
4.56 Google, 3,220 reviews
180also rent this size
57cities
1,600+ sq ftIslandOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 40×40 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

At $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, a 1,600 sq ft 40×40 island costs about $160,000 to $400,000. Large custom islands with conference rooms, hanging signs and LED video walls run $250,000 to $500,000, and double decks start around $200,000.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits

Published 40×40 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Custom island to own (1,600 sq ft)Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds$160,000 to $400,000Steadfast Displays
Large custom island with meeting rooms and LED walls$250,000 to $500,000Classic Exhibits
Double-deck or experiential booth$200,000+Classic Exhibits
Double deck or large island, starting price$100,000+Steadfast Displays
Floor space from the show (1,600+ sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 ordersFrom $46,400 to $59,200IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 40×40

3 ways to do a 40×40 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

40×40 rental package

$$$$

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

180 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 40×40 kit

$120,000 to $360,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Double-deck option for meetings
  • Packs into crates for the next show

111 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 40×40 build

$160,000 to $400,000Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds. Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Double-deck option for meetings
  • Several closed meeting rooms
  • Storage and refresh between shows

194 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Where no price is published, the $ level is our estimate. Estimated price level, relative to the other options on this page. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 40×40 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

TowerHanging signAisles on all four sides · 40 × 40 ft
Central towerStorage inside the tower, graphics on four faces, sign overhead.Quote this layout
Meeting roomAisles on all four sides · 40 × 40 ft
Meeting roomA closed room on the quieter side, demos facing the main aisle.Quote this layout
LoungeAisles on all four sides · 40 × 40 ft
Lounge and demosSeating in the middle, demo stations on every corner.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 40×40 trade show booth

Large islands are planned like architecture: structure, rigging, AV, power and labor all need show approval. Builders who list 40×40 and larger usually manage the whole project, from design to on-site supervision.

Ask every builder for examples of islands at your size, and for references from exhibitors at your show.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 40×40 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$160,000 to $400,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

40×40 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    A double deck

    Meeting rooms upstairs, demos and hospitality below.

  2. 02

    A theatre

    Seated presentations on a schedule.

  3. 03

    Zones by audience

    Separate areas for buyers, partners and press.

  4. 04

    Landmark sign

    A large hanging structure visible from the hall entrance.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 40×40 booths

The top 12 of 203 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
Pro ExpoLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (39)2015Build only✕✕✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Freeman ExpoLas Vegas
★ 3.4 (133)1927Build and install✓✓✕4$$$$
CzarnowskiLas Vegas
★ 4.2 (99)1947Build and install✓✓✕5$$$$
2020 ExhibitsHouston
★ 4.3 (94)1987Build and install✓✓✕5$$$
The Expo GroupLas Vegas
★ 4.5 (62)1991Build and install✓✓✕5$$$$
3D ExhibitsSchaumburg
★ 4.0 (41)1995Build and install✓✓✕5$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

Questions

40×40 booth questions

How much does a 40x40 trade show booth cost?

At $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, a 1,600 sq ft 40×40 island costs about $160,000 to $400,000. Large custom islands with conference rooms, hanging signs and LED video walls run $250,000 to $500,000, and double decks start around $200,000.

Who builds 40×40 booths?

Builders with large-island experience who manage design, fabrication, rigging, AV and labor. See the builders on this page.

Do 40×40 booths need show approval?

Most large islands, and every double deck, need drawings approved by the show. Your builder usually submits them.

Should I rent or buy a 40×40?

Most exhibitors at this size own a custom build or a large modular system and store it with the builder. Rentals are possible; ask early.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 40×40 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 40×40 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes