20×40 trade show booths

A 20×40 is 800 square feet, long and narrow, often a peninsula with a back wall or an island between two aisles. The long sides give you two shop fronts.

Typical price Custom about $80,000 to $200,000. Modular about $60,000 to $180,000. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

29vetted US builders
4.58 Google, 561 reviews
24also rent this size
15cities
800 sq ftIslandOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 20×40 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

At $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, an 800 sq ft 20×40 costs about $80,000 to $200,000 to build; a modular one about $60,000 to $180,000. Rentals at this size are quoted per show.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Triumfo

Published 20×40 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Custom build to ownWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds$80,000 to $200,000Steadfast Displays
Modular booth to ownWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$60,000 to $180,000Triumfo
Floor space from the show (800 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$23,200 to $29,600IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 20×40

3 ways to do a 20×40 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

20×40 rental package

$$$$

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

24 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 20×40 kit

$60,000 to $180,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Closed meeting room
  • Packs into crates for the next show

14 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 20×40 build

$80,000 to $200,000Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds. Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Closed meeting room
  • Lounge and hospitality counter
  • Storage and refresh between shows

27 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Where no price is published, the $ level is our estimate. Estimated price level, relative to the other options on this page. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 20×40 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

Hanging signAisles on all four sides · 40 × 20 ft
Central towerStorage inside the tower, graphics on four faces, sign overhead.Quote this layout
Meeting roomAisles on all four sides · 40 × 20 ft
Meeting roomA closed room on the quieter side, demos facing the main aisle.Quote this layout
LoungeAisles on all four sides · 40 × 20 ft
Lounge and demosSeating in the middle, demo stations on every corner.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 20×40 trade show booth

Plan a 20×40 trade show booth as two halves: one facing each main aisle, joined by a shared storage or meeting core. A long hanging sign or two smaller ones marks both ends.

Fewer builders list 20×40 as a standard size than 20×20 or 20×30, so send your brief early. Rentals are common, since a structure this size is costly to store.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 20×40 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$80,000 to $200,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

20×40 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    Two shop fronts

    Treat each long side as its own entrance.

  2. 02

    A shared core

    Storage or meeting rooms in the middle serve both halves.

  3. 03

    Signs at both ends

    Visible from both directions along the aisle.

  4. 04

    Room for a stage

    A small presentation area draws a crowd at set times.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 20×40 booths

The top 12 of 29 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
The Expo GroupLas Vegas
★ 4.5 (62)1991Build and install✓✓✕5$$$$
3D ExhibitsSchaumburg
★ 4.0 (41)1995Build and install✓✓✕5$$$
★ 4.6 (24)1993Build and install✓✕✕4$$$$
DerseLas Vegas
★ 4.3 (24)1948Build and install✓✓✕6$$$$
★ 4.7 (21)2001Build and install✕✓✓4$$$
★ 4.2 (20)1979End to end✓✓✕5$$$
★ 5.0 (14)2016Build and install✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.6 (12)2008End to end✓✓✓5$$$
★ 4.1 (9)2013Build and install✓✓✕7$$$
Marquis ExhibitsLas Vegas
★ 4.3 (6)2018End to end✓✓✓5$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

20×40 booth builders by city

Cities with the most vetted builders who build 20×40 booths.

Questions

20×40 booth questions

How much does a 20x40 trade show booth cost?

At $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, an 800 sq ft 20×40 costs about $80,000 to $200,000 to build; a modular one about $60,000 to $180,000. Rentals at this size are quoted per show.

Is a 20×40 booth an island or a peninsula?

It can be either. Check your show's floor plan for which sides are open.

Can I rent a 20×40 booth?

Yes. Rental builders combine structure from their stock to fill 800 square feet. Ask early, as fewer builders list this size.

How many staff for a 20×40?

Usually six or more, depending on demos, meetings and how many sides are open.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 20×40 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 20×40 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes