10×20 trade show booths

A 10×20 booth doubles the frontage of a 10×10 to 20 feet along the aisle, with 200 square feet to work with. Enough for two zones: one to attract, one to talk.

Typical price Rent from $7,500 a show. Build from $15,000. Kits from $1,400.95. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

223vetted US builders
4.68 Google, 5,694 reviews
204also rent this size
60cities
200 sq ftInlineOpen on 1 side

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 10×20 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

A custom or semi-custom 10×20 booth costs $15,000 to $40,000 to build. Renting one costs $7,500 to $14,000 per show, all-in. Online 10×20 kits start from $1,400.95. Shipping a 10×20 across the country and back adds $3,000 to $8,000.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits

Published 10×20 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Rental, all-in per show$7,500 to $14,000Steadfast Displays
Custom or semi-custom build to own$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits
Modular booth to ownWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$15,000 to $45,000Triumfo
Portable booth to ownWorked out at $50 to $125 per sq ft for portable exhibits$10,000 to $25,000Triumfo
Online 10×20 kit, starting priceFrom $1,400.95LookOurWay
Round-trip freight across the country$3,000 to $8,000Steadfast Displays
Floor space from the show (200 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$5,800 to $7,400IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 10×20

4 ways to do a 10×20 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

Portable 10×20 kit

From $1,400.95 for a kitSource: LookOurWay

Many small shows, set up by your own team

  • Pop up or fabric backwall
  • Portable counter that doubles as the case
  • Clip-on lights

61 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

10×20 rental package

$7,500 to $14,000 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

204 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 10×20 kit

$15,000 to $45,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Back wall with two graphic zones
  • Packs into crates for the next show

144 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 10×20 build

$15,000 to $40,000Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Back wall with two graphic zones
  • Two counters and a demo plinth
  • Storage and refresh between shows

198 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 10×20 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

Back wallScreenCounterAisle (open front) · 20 × 10 ft
Open frontCounter to one side so visitors can step in.Quote this layout
Back wallCounterTableScreenAisle (open front) · 20 × 10 ft
Meeting cornerA high table for conversations that run long.Quote this layout
Back wallStorageDemoCounterDemoAisle (open front) · 20 × 10 ft
Demo and storageA lockable closet keeps stock and bags out of sight.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 10×20 trade show booth

A 10x20 booth design usually splits the back wall into two graphic zones, with a counter on one side and a demo station or seating on the other. The 20-foot frontage is the asset, so keep the front edge open.

10x20 trade show displays come as portable kits, modular systems, rentals and custom builds. Modular is popular at this size because the same kit can shrink to a 10×10 for smaller shows.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 10×20 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$15,000 to $40,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

10×20 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    Two zones, two jobs

    Attract on one side, demo or meet on the other.

  2. 02

    A long graphic

    One wide image across 20 feet reads better than many small ones.

  3. 03

    A small meeting spot

    Two stools and a high table turn a chat into a meeting.

  4. 04

    Screens at eye level

    A product video beside the counter, not above it.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 10×20 booths

The top 12 of 223 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.9 (791)2003Build only✕✕✕·$$
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
Pro ExpoLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (39)2015Build only✕✕✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

Questions

10×20 booth questions

How much does a 10x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom or semi-custom 10×20 booth costs $15,000 to $40,000 to build. Renting one costs $7,500 to $14,000 per show, all-in. Online 10×20 kits start from $1,400.95. Shipping a 10×20 across the country and back adds $3,000 to $8,000.

How big is a 10x20 booth space?

200 square feet: 20 feet along the aisle and 10 feet deep. Most 10×20 spaces are inline, with one open side and a back wall usually limited to 8 feet high.

What is the standard booth size for a trade show?

The standard trade show booth is 10×10 feet: 100 square feet, inline, with one open side and a back wall usually limited to 8 feet high. Bigger inline booths grow in 10-foot steps (10×20, 10×30), and island booths start at 20×20.

Is a 10×20 booth inline?

Usually yes: one open side along the aisle, neighbours on both ends and behind. Corner 10×20 spaces open on two sides.

Can a 10×20 kit be used as a 10×10?

Many modular and portable kits are designed to split, so you can use half for smaller shows.

How many staff for a 10×20?

Three to four people can work it comfortably, depending on furniture and demos.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 10×20 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 10×20 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes