Portable trade show displays you can set up yourself

Portable trade show booths pack into cases you can check in or ship cheaply, and one or two people can set them up without tools. Pop up displays, banner stands and fabric backwalls for 10×10 and 10×20 booths and tabletop events.

Typical price Kits from about $530. A 10 ft fabric backwall with graphic: $500 to $1,500. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

61vetted US builders
4.79 Google, 3,024 reviews
531booth photos
31cities
Portable trade show display drawing: pop up curved wall, counter case and banner stand you set up yourselfPop up wallCounter packs into a case

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a trade show display cost?

Short answer

Portable trade show displays are the cheapest way to exhibit. Online booth kits start from about $530 to $830, a simple 10 ft backwall with a fabric graphic costs $500 to $1,500, and complete 10×10 kits on one large catalogue run from $930 to $25,000. Larger portable exhibits work out at $50 to $125 per square foot.

Sources: BoothPOP, MODdisplays, Classic Exhibits, ExpoMarketing, Triumfo

Published portable prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Economy booth package, starting priceFrom $530BoothPOP
10×10 pop up kit, starting priceFrom $830MODdisplays
Simple 10 ft backwall with fabric graphic$500 to $1,500Classic Exhibits
10×10 kits, first page of listings$930 to $25,000ExpoMarketing
Online 10×20 kit, starting priceFrom $1,400.95LookOurWay
Portable exhibits per square foot$50 to $125Triumfo

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Popular packages

Popular portable booth packages, with prices

What builders typically include at each level, with the published price. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

Tabletop display

$$$$

Conferences and tabletop events

  • Small backdrop
  • Table cover
  • Carry case
Quote this option

10×20 fabric backwall kit

From $1,400.95Source: LookOurWay

More frontage, still portable

  • Tension fabric wall
  • Two banner stands
  • Counter and cases
Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Where no price is published, the $ level is our estimate. Estimated price level, relative to the other options on this page. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Is it right for you?

When portable is the right call

A pop up trade show booth trades size and finish for speed and cost. It suits teams that run many small shows, travel with their booth, or need a second set for a regional event. Most builders also supply counters, lights and carry cases to go with it.

A good fit when

  • You run many small or regional shows
  • Your team sets up the booth without show labor
  • You need something light enough to travel with

Think twice when

  • Your booth is larger than 10×20
  • You need storage, meeting space or heavy AV
  • The show needs a tall or structural look

What it costs

Where the money goes on a portable booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like. Portable booths usually skip install labor and storage: your team sets them up.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnceFrom about $530 for a kit BoothPOP
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsDepends$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Kinds of portable displays

Pop up displays, banners, backwalls and counters

Most portable booths combine two or three of these. Tell builders your size and they will suggest a set.

  1. 01

    Pop up backwalls

    A collapsible frame with a fabric or panel graphic that opens out in minutes.

  2. 02

    Tension fabric walls

    Aluminium tube frames with a stretch fabric graphic that zips over the top.

  3. 03

    Banner stands

    Roll-up banners for entrances, aisles and the sides of the booth.

  4. 04

    Tabletop displays

    Small backdrops and table covers for tabletop events and conferences.

  5. 05

    Portable counters

    Counters that pack into their own case and double as the shipping box.

  6. 06

    Cases and lights

    Wheeled cases and clip-on lights so the whole booth travels as one kit.

Compare builders

Compare portable booth builders

The top 12 of 61 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.9 (791)2003Build only✕✕✕·$$
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$
Georgia ExpoAtlanta
★ 4.6 (151)1986Build only✕✓✕4$
★ 4.6 (49)1990End to end✓✓✕5$$
Vegas DisplayLas Vegas
★ 4.5 (43)2001Build and install✓✓✓4$$
★ 4.6 (38)1999Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit OptionsLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (29)2005Build and install✓✓✕6$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

Where to find portable booth builders

Cities with the most vetted builders for this booth type. A local builder can save on freight and storage.

Questions

Portable trade show booth questions

How much does a trade show display cost?

Portable trade show displays are the cheapest way to exhibit. Online booth kits start from about $530 to $830, a simple 10 ft backwall with a fabric graphic costs $500 to $1,500, and complete 10×10 kits on one large catalogue run from $930 to $25,000. Larger portable exhibits work out at $50 to $125 per square foot.

What are the best trade show displays?

For 10×10 and 10×20 booths: tension fabric backwalls (light, quick and crease-free), pop up frames (the fastest to set up) and backlit fabric walls (they stand out in a row). Add a portable counter that doubles as the shipping case.

What are some interactive ideas for trade show booths?

A live product demo, a touchscreen or tablet quiz, a short game with a prize, and a presentation at set times. Keep each to a few minutes and capture the lead at the end.

What is a portable trade show display?

A lightweight booth, such as a pop up backwall, fabric wall or banner stand, that packs into cases and can be set up by your own team without tools.

What size booth is portable best for?

Portable displays suit 10×10 and 10×20 inline booths and tabletop events. Larger booths usually need modular, rental or custom structures.

Can I set up a pop up booth myself?

Usually yes, but check your show's rules. Some halls require union or show labor for any set-up beyond what you can carry.

How long do portable displays last?

The frames often last many shows. Fabric graphics can be reprinted when your branding changes, so you keep the frame.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Compare portable booth quotes, side by side.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from portable builders. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes