30×40 trade show booths

A 30×40 trade show booth is a 1,200 square foot island, large enough for several meeting rooms or a double-deck structure where the show allows it.

Typical price Custom about $120,000 to $300,000. Double decks from $200,000. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

22vetted US builders
4.55 Google, 382 reviews
18also rent this size
11cities
1,200 sq ftIslandOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 30×40 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

At $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, a 1,200 sq ft 30×40 island costs about $120,000 to $300,000. Double-deck and experiential booths start around $200,000, and large custom islands with meeting rooms and LED walls run $250,000 to $500,000.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits

Published 30×40 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Custom island to ownWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds$120,000 to $300,000Steadfast Displays
Modular island to ownWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$90,000 to $270,000Triumfo
Double-deck or experiential booth$200,000+Classic Exhibits
Large custom island with meeting rooms and LED walls$250,000 to $500,000Classic Exhibits
Floor space from the show (1,200 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$34,800 to $44,400IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 30×40

3 ways to do a 30×40 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

30×40 rental package

$$$$

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

18 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 30×40 kit

$90,000 to $270,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Double-deck option for meetings
  • Packs into crates for the next show

16 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 30×40 build

$120,000 to $300,000Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds. Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Double-deck option for meetings
  • Several closed meeting rooms
  • Storage and refresh between shows

22 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Where no price is published, the $ level is our estimate. Estimated price level, relative to the other options on this page. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 30×40 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

TowerHanging signAisles on all four sides · 40 × 30 ft
Central towerStorage inside the tower, graphics on four faces, sign overhead.Quote this layout
Meeting roomAisles on all four sides · 40 × 30 ft
Meeting roomA closed room on the quieter side, demos facing the main aisle.Quote this layout
LoungeAisles on all four sides · 40 × 30 ft
Lounge and demosSeating in the middle, demo stations on every corner.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 30×40 trade show booth

At 1,200 square feet, plan the booth like a small building: meeting rooms, storage, a hospitality area and a stage, with clear routes between them. Double decks need show approval and engineering sign-off, so start early.

Only builders with large-island experience list this size. A 30×40 rental is a common choice for exhibitors who show at this scale once or twice a year.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 30×40 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$120,000 to $300,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

30×40 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    Several meeting rooms

    Book meetings in advance and fill them every hour.

  2. 02

    A double deck

    Upstairs meeting space where the show allows it.

  3. 03

    A stage

    Scheduled presentations draw crowds at set times.

  4. 04

    Clear routes

    Wide paths so visitors can walk through without blocking demos.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 30×40 booths

The top 12 of 22 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
2020 ExhibitsHouston
★ 4.3 (94)1987Build and install✓✓✕5$$$
★ 4.6 (27)1945End to end✓✓✕5$$$
BTWN EXHIBITSAtlanta
★ 4.4 (17)2011End to end✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.6 (10)1986Build only✓✓✓5$$$
★ 4.1 (9)2013Build and install✓✓✕7$$$
★ 4.6 (9)2006Build and install✓✓✕4$$$
★ 5.0 (4)1987End to end✓✓✕5$$$
★ 5.0 (2)1986End to end✓✓✕4$$$
★ 5.0 (2)2015End to end✓✕✓4$$$$
Rockwell GroupNew York
★ 4.5 (24)1984Build only✓✕✓4$$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

30×40 booth builders by city

Cities with the most vetted builders who build 30×40 booths.

Questions

30×40 booth questions

How much does a 30x40 trade show booth cost?

At $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds, a 1,200 sq ft 30×40 island costs about $120,000 to $300,000. Double-deck and experiential booths start around $200,000, and large custom islands with meeting rooms and LED walls run $250,000 to $500,000.

Can a 30×40 booth have a second level?

Some shows allow double decks with approval and engineering sign-off. Check your exhibitor manual first.

Can I rent a 30×40 booth?

Yes. Large rental builders can supply structure at this scale. Ask early.

How long does a 30×40 take to plan?

Longer than smaller booths, especially with a double deck. Start from your show's deadlines and work back.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 30×40 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 30×40 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes