30×30 trade show booths

A 30×30 exhibit booth is a 900 square foot island: big enough for a closed meeting room, a lounge, a hospitality counter and a video wall, with aisles on every side.

Typical price Most 30×30 booths cost $50,000 to $250,000. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

70vetted US builders
4.72 Google, 1,242 reviews
64also rent this size
24cities
900 sq ftIslandOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 30×30 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

Most 30×30 trade show booths cost between $50,000 and $250,000. At $100 to $250 per sq ft, a custom 900 sq ft island comes to about $90,000 to $225,000. Large custom islands with conference rooms, hanging signs and LED walls can run $250,000 to $500,000.

Sources: Expo Stand Services, Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits

Published 30×30 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
30×30 booth, average range$50,000 to $250,000Expo Stand Services
Custom island to ownWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds$90,000 to $225,000Steadfast Displays
Modular island to ownWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$67,500 to $202,500Triumfo
Large custom island with meeting rooms and LED walls$250,000 to $500,000Classic Exhibits
Floor space from the show (900 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$26,100 to $33,300IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 30×30

3 ways to do a 30×30 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

30×30 rental package

$$$$

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

64 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 30×30 kit

$67,500 to $202,500Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Closed meeting room
  • Packs into crates for the next show

42 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 30×30 build

$90,000 to $225,000Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds. Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Closed meeting room
  • Lounge and hospitality counter
  • Storage and refresh between shows

65 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Where no price is published, the $ level is our estimate. Estimated price level, relative to the other options on this page. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 30×30 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

TowerHanging signAisles on all four sides · 30 × 30 ft
Central towerStorage inside the tower, graphics on four faces, sign overhead.Quote this layout
Meeting roomAisles on all four sides · 30 × 30 ft
Meeting roomA closed room on the quieter side, demos facing the main aisle.Quote this layout
LoungeAisles on all four sides · 30 × 30 ft
Lounge and demosSeating in the middle, demo stations on every corner.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 30×30 trade show booth

At this size the booth becomes a destination. 30x30 booth design usually builds around a two-sided core: meeting rooms and storage inside, graphics and screens outside, with open zones in each corner.

Most 30×30 booths are custom builds or large rentals. Builders who list this size usually also handle the hanging sign, rigging, AV and show labor.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 30×30 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$90,000 to $225,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

30×30 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    A closed meeting room

    Private space for buyer meetings, with a door that locks.

  2. 02

    A hospitality counter

    Coffee or drinks keep visitors in the booth longer.

  3. 03

    A video wall

    Large screens on the core, visible from across the hall.

  4. 04

    Open corners

    Demo stations at each corner pull in traffic from four aisles.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 30×30 booths

The top 12 of 70 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Vegas DisplayLas Vegas
★ 4.5 (43)2001Build and install✓✓✓4$$
★ 4.6 (38)1999Build only✕✓✕4$$
★ 4.2 (35)1998End to end✓✓✕5$$$
Exhibit OptionsLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (29)2005Build and install✓✓✕6$$$
D4D EXHIBITSLas Vegas
★ 5.0 (29)2022End to end✓✓✓5$$
Exhibit PeopleLas Vegas
★ 5.0 (25)2011Build and install✕✓✕4$$
★ 4.6 (24)1993Build and install✓✕✕4$$$$
★ 4.2 (21)2000End to end✓✓✕6$$$
★ 4.7 (21)2001Build and install✕✓✓4$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

30×30 booth builders by city

Cities with the most vetted builders who build 30×30 booths.

Questions

30×30 booth questions

How much does a 30x30 trade show booth cost?

Most 30×30 trade show booths cost between $50,000 and $250,000. At $100 to $250 per sq ft, a custom 900 sq ft island comes to about $90,000 to $225,000. Large custom islands with conference rooms, hanging signs and LED walls can run $250,000 to $500,000.

What makes a good trade show booth?

One clear message readable from the aisle, an open layout that invites people in, light on the graphics, and space for what visitors should do: demos, meetings or hospitality. At 30×30 that usually means a central core with open corners.

What fits in a 30×30 booth?

A closed meeting room, a lounge, a hospitality counter, a video wall and demo stations, with room to move.

Should I rent or buy a 30×30?

Both are common. Owning suits several shows a year at this size; renting avoids storing a large structure.

Who builds 30×30 booths?

Builders who do custom island work and handle rigging, AV and labor. See the builders on this page.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 30×30 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 30×30 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes