Island trade show exhibits, open on all four sides

An island booth has aisles on every side and no neighbours, so it is seen from across the hall and can be built taller than an inline booth. Island booth design starts at 20×20 and goes up to multi-level exhibits.

Typical price 20×20: rent from $16,000 a show, build from $50,000. 30×30: $50,000 to $250,000. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

238vetted US builders
4.68 Google, 5,714 reviews
1,799booth photos
63cities
Island trade show booth drawing: open on all four sides with a central tower and a hanging signHanging signOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 20×20 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, or $16,000 to $40,000 per show to rent. Most 30×30 islands cost $50,000 to $250,000. Large custom islands with conference rooms, hanging signs and LED walls run $250,000 to $500,000, and double decks start around $200,000.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits, Expo Stand Services

Published island prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
20×20 custom island$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island rental, per show$16,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
30×30 island, average range$50,000 to $250,000Expo Stand Services
Large custom island with meeting rooms and LED walls$250,000 to $500,000Classic Exhibits
Double-deck or experiential booth$200,000+Classic Exhibits

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Popular packages

Popular island booth packages, with prices

What builders typically include at each level, with the published price. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

40×40 and larger

From $160,000 to $400,000Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds. Source: Steadfast Displays

Headline exhibits, double decks

  • Several meeting rooms
  • Theatre or stage
  • Double deck where allowed
Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Is it right for you?

What makes an island different

With four open sides there is no back wall to hang graphics on, so a trade show island booth is designed around towers, a hanging sign and counters that face every aisle. The space also allows meeting rooms, storage and demo zones that an inline booth cannot hold.

A good fit when

  • You want to be seen from across the hall
  • You need meeting rooms, storage or several demos
  • Your space on the floor plan is 20×20 or larger

Think twice when

  • Island rules on height, rigging and sight lines vary by show
  • Hanging signs need rigging ordered from the show
  • Four open sides need more staff to cover

What it costs

Where the money goes on a island booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$50,000 to $120,000 for a custom 20×20 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Island booth design

Planning a booth with four open sides

Five decisions shape every island. Settle them in your brief and the first designs will be close.

  1. 01

    A centre that draws people in

    A tower, storage core or meeting room in the middle, with open space around it.

  2. 02

    A hanging sign

    Your brand over the booth, visible from far away. Rigging is ordered from the show.

  3. 03

    Counters facing every aisle

    Greet visitors from all four sides instead of one front edge.

  4. 04

    Meeting and storage space

    Closed rooms or semi-open lounges, plus lockable storage for stock and bags.

  5. 05

    Height and sight lines

    Islands can usually build taller than inline booths, within the limits in your exhibitor manual.

Compare builders

Compare island booth builders

The top 12 of 238 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.9 (791)2003Build only✕✕✕·$$
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
Pro ExpoLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (39)2015Build only✕✕✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

Where to find island booth builders

Cities with the most vetted builders for this booth type. A local builder can save on freight and storage.

Questions

Island trade show booth questions

How much does a 20x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, or $16,000 to $40,000 per show to rent. Most 30×30 islands cost $50,000 to $250,000. Large custom islands with conference rooms, hanging signs and LED walls run $250,000 to $500,000, and double decks start around $200,000.

How to set up a booth for a trade show?

With a rental, the builder's crew or show labor installs the booth before opening and takes it down after, so you arrive to a finished booth. With your own booth, follow the exhibitor manual: order labor, power and drayage from the show's contractor before the deadlines, then install on move-in day.

What is an island booth at a trade show?

A booth with aisles on all four sides and no neighbouring booths, usually 20×20 or larger.

What is the smallest island booth?

Most shows sell islands from 20×20. Some offer smaller islands, so check the floor plan for your show.

How tall can an island booth be?

Islands can usually build higher than inline booths, but each show sets its own limit. Your exhibitor manual has the figure.

Do I need a hanging sign?

It is not required, but most islands use one so the booth is visible from across the hall. It needs rigging ordered through the show.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Compare island booth quotes, side by side.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from island builders. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes