20×20 trade show booth rentals

A 20x20 booth rental is a 400 square foot island built from the builder's rental stock: towers, counters, a hanging sign and your graphics on every side.

Typical price From $16,000 a show for a 20×20 island rental. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

205rental builders
4.63 Google, 4,059 reviews
1,667booth photos
55cities
400 sq ftIslandOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does it cost to rent a 20×20 trade show booth?

Short answer

A 20×20 island rental costs about $16,000 to $40,000 per show, all-in. Catalogue examples: a 20×20 island rents for $10,233 plus $8,628 for graphics, and a 20×20 modular island for $18,648 plus $20,389. Building a custom 20×20 instead costs $50,000 to $120,000.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Exhibits Northwest

Published 20×20 rental prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Rental, all-in per show$16,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
Example: 20×20 island$10,233 plus $8,628 graphicsExhibits Northwest
Example: 20×20 modular island$18,648 plus $20,389 graphicsExhibits Northwest
Building a custom 20×20 instead$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Floor space from the show (400 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$11,600 to $14,800IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Rental options

20×20 rental options, with prices

From a standard rental to one with custom touches, or buying instead.

Standard 20×20 rental

$16,000 to $40,000 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Back wall or towers from stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter and lighting
  • Install and dismantle

205 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

20×20 rental with custom touches

Example: $18,648 + $20,389 graphicsSource: Exhibits Northwest

A rental that looks built for you

  • Rental structure plus custom counters or towers
  • Lightboxes and screens
  • Counters on two corners
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

205 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Buy instead: custom 20×20

$50,000 to $120,000Source: Steadfast Displays

If you will use this size at many shows

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Central tower with lockable storage
  • Counters on two corners
  • Storage and refresh between shows

190 builders on this page offer this

See this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 20×20 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

TowerHanging signCounterCounterDemoDemoAisles on all four sides · 20 × 20 ft
Central towerStorage inside the tower, graphics on four faces, sign overhead.Quote this layout
Meeting roomDemoDemoCounterAisles on all four sides · 20 × 20 ft
Meeting roomA closed room on the quieter side, demos facing the main aisle.Quote this layout
LoungeStorageDemoDemoDemoCounterAisles on all four sides · 20 × 20 ft
Lounge and demosSeating in the middle, demo stations on every corner.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Renting this size

What a 20×20 rental gets you

Renting a 20×20 island saves you building and storing a large structure. Rental builders combine towers, walls and counters from their stock into a layout for your goals, then print your graphics for every face.

Ask whether the hanging sign, flooring, storage closet and AV are part of the rental, and who orders rigging and power from the show.

Rental packages usually include install, dismantle and freight (Steadfast Displays). Booth space and drayage are usually not included (Exhibits Northwest).

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 20×20 booth rental, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like. A rental has no fabrication or storage line.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Rental feeThe builder's structure, furniture and lighting for your showEvery show$16,000 to $40,000 a show Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsDepends$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Rent or own

Rent or buy a 20×20 booth: the numbers

The same booth, rented for each show or built and kept. Owning usually pays off once you exhibit three or more times a year at one size.

CompareRentOwnSource
10×10$3,500 to $6,500 a show$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
10×20$7,500 to $14,000 a show$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island$16,000 to $40,000 a show$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Rent against buyOne third to one half of owning the same boothFull design and build cost up frontClassic Exhibits
Install, dismantle, freightUsually in the rental packageQuoted separatelySteadfast Displays
StorageNone: the booth goes back to the builder$200 to $2,000 a monthClassic Exhibits
Pays off whenYou exhibit fewer than three times a yearThree or more shows a year: pays for itself in about 18 monthsSteadfast Displays
Lead timeConfigured 4 to 6 weeks out6 to 8 weeks from approved designSteadfast Displays
Get both quoted: rent and buyMany builders quote a rental and a build side by side.

Get more from a rental

20×20 booth rental tips

  1. 01

    A central tower

    Rental towers with storage inside are common at 20×20.

  2. 02

    Hanging sign

    Ask if the builder rents sign frames and orders rigging.

  3. 03

    Counters on corners

    Face the busiest aisles first.

  4. 04

    Storage closet

    Lockable space for stock and bags.

Compare builders

Compare builders who rent 20×20 booths

The top 12 of 205 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$
Freeman ExpoLas Vegas
★ 3.4 (133)1927Build and install✓✓✕4$$$$
CzarnowskiLas Vegas
★ 4.2 (99)1947Build and install✓✓✕5$$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

Other rental sizes

Questions

20×20 booth rental questions

How much does it cost to rent a 20x20 trade show booth?

A 20×20 island rental costs about $16,000 to $40,000 per show, all-in. Catalogue examples: a 20×20 island rents for $10,233 plus $8,628 for graphics, and a 20×20 modular island for $18,648 plus $20,389. Building a custom 20×20 instead costs $50,000 to $120,000.

How much does a 20x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, or $16,000 to $40,000 per show to rent. Tension fabric 20×20 kits start from $7,658.50. Building a custom 20×20 instead costs $50,000 to $120,000.

What does a 20×20 rental include?

Usually towers or walls, counters, graphics, lighting and install and dismantle. Hanging signs, flooring and AV vary by builder.

Can I rent a hanging sign?

Many rental builders rent sign frames and print the graphic. Rigging is ordered from the show.

Is renting a 20×20 cheaper than building?

For one or two shows a year, usually yes: about $16,000 to $40,000 a show to rent against $50,000 to $120,000 to build, plus storage of $200 to $2,000 a month for an owned booth. Ask builders to quote both.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Rent a 20×20 booth for your next show.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who rent 20×20 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes