Custom trade show exhibits, designed and built for your brand

A custom trade show booth is drawn from scratch around your products, your brand and your floor space, then fabricated, stored and reused show after show. Compare custom booth builders who design, build and install in-house.

Typical price About $100 to $250 per sq ft: $8,000 to $20,000 for a 10×10, $50,000 to $120,000 for a 20×20. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

214vetted US builders
4.60 Google, 3,815 reviews
1,645booth photos
60cities
Custom trade show booth drawing: built-in storage, tower, counter and branded wallsBuilt for your brandBuilt-in storage

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a custom trade show booth cost?

Short answer

Custom trade show booths typically cost $100 to $250 per square foot to build: $8,000 to $20,000 for a 10×10, $15,000 to $40,000 for a 10×20 and $50,000 to $120,000 for a 20×20 island. Double decks and large islands start around $100,000. Owning usually pays for itself in about 18 months if you exhibit three or more times a year.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Triumfo, Rise Exhibits, Classic Exhibits

Published custom prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
10×10 custom build$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
10×20 custom build$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 custom island$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Double deck or large island$100,000+Steadfast Displays
Per square foot$100 to $250Steadfast Displays
Per square foot, second guide$125 to $325+Triumfo
Per square foot, third guide$125 to $450Rise Exhibits
Large custom island with meeting rooms and LED walls$250,000 to $500,000Classic Exhibits

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Popular packages

Popular custom booth packages, with prices

What builders typically include at each level, with the published price. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

Custom 10×20 inline

$15,000 to $40,000Source: Steadfast Displays

Your first owned booth

  • Back wall with built-in storage
  • Custom counter and demo station
  • Lighting and a screen
Quote this option

Custom 30×30 island

$90,000 to $225,000Worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds. Source: Steadfast Displays

Meetings, demos and hospitality

  • Closed meeting room
  • Video wall and demo zones
  • Hospitality counter
Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Is it right for you?

When a custom booth is worth it

Custom trade show displays cost more up front than a rental, but you own the structure, so each later show pays only for graphics, freight, install and storage. They make sense when the booth itself has to sell: a product demo built into the counter, a lounge for meetings, a tower your buyers can see from the aisle.

A good fit when

  • You exhibit several times a year at the same size
  • Your product needs built-in demos, displays or storage
  • You want a look no other exhibitor can rent

Think twice when

  • You exhibit once a year or are testing a new size
  • Your booth size changes from show to show
  • You have no space or budget for storage between shows

What it costs

Where the money goes on a custom booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$100 to $250 per sq ft Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

How a custom build runs

From brief to show floor, step by step

Every custom booth builder works through the same stages. Ask each one to price every stage, so quotes compare line by line.

  1. 01

    Brief and budget

    Size, shows, goals, must-haves and a budget range. The clearer the brief, the closer the first design.

  2. 02

    Design and 3D renders

    Concepts and renders of your booth from the aisle, with revisions until you sign off.

  3. 03

    Fabrication

    Trade show booth fabrication in the builder's shop: walls, counters, towers, lighting and AV fitted and tested.

  4. 04

    Graphics

    Printed fabric, panels and signage, proofed against your brand guidelines before production.

  5. 05

    Ship, install, dismantle

    Freight to the show, install before opening and dismantle after, by the builder or show labor.

  6. 06

    Storage and refresh

    The builder stores the booth between shows and swaps graphics for the next one.

Rent or own

Custom build or rental: the numbers

The same booth, rented for each show or built and kept. Owning usually pays off once you exhibit three or more times a year at one size.

CompareRentOwnSource
10×10$3,500 to $6,500 a show$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
10×20$7,500 to $14,000 a show$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island$16,000 to $40,000 a show$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Rent against buyOne third to one half of owning the same boothFull design and build cost up frontClassic Exhibits
Install, dismantle, freightUsually in the rental packageQuoted separatelySteadfast Displays
StorageNone: the booth goes back to the builder$200 to $2,000 a monthClassic Exhibits
Pays off whenYou exhibit fewer than three times a yearThree or more shows a year: pays for itself in about 18 monthsSteadfast Displays
Lead timeConfigured 4 to 6 weeks out6 to 8 weeks from approved designSteadfast Displays
Get both quoted: rent and buyMany builders quote a rental and a build side by side.

Compare builders

Compare custom booth builders

The top 12 of 214 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$
Freeman ExpoLas Vegas
★ 3.4 (133)1927Build and install✓✓✕4$$$$
CzarnowskiLas Vegas
★ 4.2 (99)1947Build and install✓✓✕5$$$$
2020 ExhibitsHouston
★ 4.3 (94)1987Build and install✓✓✕5$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

Where to find custom booth builders

Cities with the most vetted builders for this booth type. A local builder can save on freight and storage.

Questions

Custom trade show booth questions

How much does a custom trade show booth cost?

Custom trade show booths typically cost $100 to $250 per square foot to build: $8,000 to $20,000 for a 10×10, $15,000 to $40,000 for a 10×20 and $50,000 to $120,000 for a 20×20 island. Double decks and large islands start around $100,000. Owning usually pays for itself in about 18 months if you exhibit three or more times a year.

How much does a 20x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, or $16,000 to $40,000 per show to rent. Tension fabric 20×20 kits start from $7,658.50.

How to design a booth for a trade show?

Start with what visitors should do in the booth, then give a designer your size, show, products, brand guidelines and budget. Expect two or three concepts, a 3D render of the one you pick, rounds of revisions and build drawings for the show's approval.

What is a custom trade show exhibit?

A booth designed and fabricated only for your brand and your floor space, rather than assembled from rental or modular parts. You own it, and the builder usually stores and ships it between shows.

How long does a custom booth take to build?

About 6 to 8 weeks from an approved design, or 3 to 4 weeks as a rush build, according to Steadfast Displays, which suggests starting 3 to 4 months before the show. Give builders your show date in the brief and they will confirm the schedule before you commit.

Can a custom booth be resized for different shows?

Some can, if the builder designs it in sections from the start. Tell builders every size you expect to use so they can plan for it, or look at modular booths if sizes change often.

What should a custom booth quote include?

Design and renders, fabrication, graphics, lighting and AV, shipping, install and dismantle, and storage. Ask for each as a separate line so you can compare builders fairly.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Compare custom booth quotes, side by side.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from custom builders. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes