Trade show booth rentals with a custom look

A trade show booth rental gives you a booth built for your show from the builder's own structure, dressed in your graphics. Nothing to buy, store or ship home. Compare trade show exhibit rental builders by size and city.

Typical price 10×10 from $3,500, 10×20 from $7,500, 20×20 from $16,000 a show. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

209vetted US builders
4.63 Google, 4,260 reviews
1,720booth photos
58cities
Trade show booth rental drawing: builder's rental structure dressed in your graphics, delivered and taken backYour graphicsBuilder's structureDelivered and taken back

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does it cost to rent a trade show booth?

Short answer

Renting a trade show booth costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show for a 10×10, $7,500 to $14,000 for a 10×20 and $16,000 to $40,000 for a 20×20 island, with install, dismantle and freight usually included. A rental typically costs one third to one half of buying the same booth: a $60,000 custom build might rent for $20,000 to $35,000.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits, Exponents, Featherlite Exhibits, Exhibits Northwest

Published rental prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
10×10 rental, all-in per show$3,500 to $6,500Steadfast Displays
10×20 rental, all-in per show$7,500 to $14,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island rental, all-in per show$16,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
10×10 custom-look rental, starting price$6,250 to $10,000Exponents
Rental against buying the same boothOne third to one halfClassic Exhibits
Example: a $60,000 custom build, rented$20,000 to $35,000Classic Exhibits
Catalogue example: MDA-119-A$3,715.10 to rent, $5,785 to buyFeatherlite Exhibits
Catalogue example: MDB-105-A$4,778 to rent, $8,355 to buyFeatherlite Exhibits
Catalogue example: 20×20 island$10,233 plus $8,628 graphicsExhibits Northwest

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Popular packages

Popular rental booth packages, with prices

What builders typically include at each level, with the published price. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

10×10 rental

$3,500 to $6,500 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

Regional shows and first-time exhibitors

  • Back wall and graphics
  • Counter and lighting
  • Install and dismantle
Quote this option

10×20 rental

$7,500 to $14,000 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

Two zones: attract and talk

  • Back wall with two graphic zones
  • Counter and meeting corner
  • Install and dismantle
Quote this option

20×20 island rental

$16,000 to $40,000 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

Island presence without owning it

  • Towers and counters from stock
  • Hanging sign frame
  • Storage closet
Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Is it right for you?

When renting beats buying

Trade show display rentals suit companies that exhibit a few times a year, change sizes, or want to try a show before investing in a booth of their own. The builder supplies the structure, furniture and lighting; you pay for your graphics and the rental for each show.

A good fit when

  • You exhibit once or twice a year
  • You are testing a new show or a new booth size
  • You fly in and want the booth waiting on site

Think twice when

  • You exhibit many times a year at the same size
  • You need built-in product displays the rental stock cannot take
  • You want to own and reuse the structure

What it costs

Where the money goes on a rental booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like. With a rental there is no fabrication or storage to pay for.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Rental feeThe builder's structure, furniture and lighting for your showEvery show$3,500 to $40,000 a show, by size Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsDepends$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

What a rental usually includes

What you get when you rent a trade show booth

Rental packages differ by builder. Ask each one which of these are in the price and which are extra.

  1. 01

    Structure

    Walls, frames, towers or a hanging sign from the builder's rental stock, set up in your layout.

  2. 02

    Your graphics

    Fabric or panels printed with your brand. Many renters keep the graphics for the next show.

  3. 03

    Counters and furniture

    Reception counters, stools, tables and storage cabinets, often from the same rental stock.

  4. 04

    Lighting and screens

    Arm lights, lightboxes and monitors, with power ordered from the show.

  5. 05

    Install and dismantle

    The builder's crew or show labor sets the booth up before opening and takes it down after.

  6. 06

    Shipping both ways

    Freight to the hall and back to the builder, so nothing comes back to your office.

Rental packages usually include install, dismantle and freight (Steadfast Displays). Booth space and drayage are usually not included (Exhibits Northwest).

Rent or own

Rent or buy a trade show booth: the numbers

The same booth, rented for each show or built and kept. Owning usually pays off once you exhibit three or more times a year at one size.

CompareRentOwnSource
10×10$3,500 to $6,500 a show$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
10×20$7,500 to $14,000 a show$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island$16,000 to $40,000 a show$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Rent against buyOne third to one half of owning the same boothFull design and build cost up frontClassic Exhibits
Install, dismantle, freightUsually in the rental packageQuoted separatelySteadfast Displays
StorageNone: the booth goes back to the builder$200 to $2,000 a monthClassic Exhibits
Pays off whenYou exhibit fewer than three times a yearThree or more shows a year: pays for itself in about 18 monthsSteadfast Displays
Lead timeConfigured 4 to 6 weeks out6 to 8 weeks from approved designSteadfast Displays
Get both quoted: rent and buyMany builders quote a rental and a build side by side.

Compare builders

Compare trade show rental builders

The top 12 of 209 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$
Georgia ExpoAtlanta
★ 4.6 (151)1986Build only✕✓✕4$
Freeman ExpoLas Vegas
★ 3.4 (133)1927Build and install✓✓✕4$$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

Where to find rental booth builders

Cities with the most vetted builders for this booth type. A local builder can save on freight and storage.

Questions

Trade show booth rental questions

How much does it cost to rent a trade show booth?

Renting a trade show booth costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show for a 10×10, $7,500 to $14,000 for a 10×20 and $16,000 to $40,000 for a 20×20 island, with install, dismantle and freight usually included. A rental typically costs one third to one half of buying the same booth: a $60,000 custom build might rent for $20,000 to $35,000.

Where can I rent a trade show booth in the USA?

From exhibit builders with their own rental stock, most of them based in or near the big show cities. Compare US rental builders on this page by size and city, and send one brief to up to 5.

How to set up a booth for a trade show?

With a rental, the builder's crew or show labor installs the booth before opening and takes it down after, so you arrive to a finished booth. With your own booth, follow the exhibitor manual: order labor, power and drayage from the show's contractor before the deadlines, then install on move-in day.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a trade show booth?

For one or two shows a year, renting usually costs less: a rental typically costs one third to one half of buying the same booth (Classic Exhibits), with no storage to pay. At three or more shows a year, a custom booth usually pays for itself in about 18 months (Steadfast Displays). Ask builders to quote both.

Can a rental booth look custom?

Yes. Builders dress rental structure in your own printed graphics, and many offer towers, hanging signs and counters, so the booth looks built for you.

What sizes can I rent?

Builders rent everything from 10×10 inline booths to large islands. Pick your size on this page to see rental builders for it.

Do I keep the graphics after a rental?

Often yes. Many builders print graphics you can keep and reuse on the next rental, which lowers the cost of the next show.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Rent a booth that looks built for you.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from rental builders. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes