How much does a trade show booth cost?

2026 prices for every booth size and type, the costs the show adds on top, and when renting beats buying. Every figure links to the guide or catalogue it comes from.

Typical price Rent a 10×10 from $3,500 a show. Build a 20×20 island from $50,000. See the short answer

By the Exhivo team · Updated 26 October 2026 · Sources linked beside every price

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does it cost to have a booth at a trade show?

Short answer

Three costs add up. Floor space from the show: IMTS charges $29 to $37 per sq ft for 2026 orders, so $2,900 to $3,700 for a 10×10. The booth: $3,500 to $6,500 per show to rent a 10×10, $8,000 to $20,000 to build one, and $50,000 to $120,000 for a custom 20×20 island. Show services: drayage $1,000 to $10,000+, install and dismantle $2,000 to $20,000, and electrical and internet $500 to $5,000. Steadfast Displays puts a realistic first-show 10×10 budget at $8,000 to $15,000.

Sources: IMTS, Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits

Published trade show booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
10×10 inline: custom build / rental per show$8,000 to $20,000 / $3,500 to $6,500Steadfast Displays
10×20 inline: custom build / rental per show$15,000 to $40,000 / $7,500 to $14,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island: custom build / rental per show$50,000 to $120,000 / $16,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
Double deck or large island$100,000+, rentals quoted per projectSteadfast Displays
Floor space from the show$29 to $37 per sq ft (IMTS, 2026 orders)IMTS
First show, all-in budget for a 10×10$8,000 to $15,000Steadfast Displays

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

By size

Trade show booth cost by size

Custom build to own against an all-in rental for one show. Where no guide prices a size directly, the custom price is worked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft.

SizeFloor areaCustom buildRental, per showSource
10×10 booth100 sq ft$8,000 to $20,000$3,500 to $6,500Steadfast Displays
10×20 booth200 sq ft$15,000 to $40,000$7,500 to $14,000Steadfast Displays
10×30 boothWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds300 sq ft$30,000 to $75,000Quoted per showSteadfast Displays
20×20 booth400 sq ft$50,000 to $120,000$16,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×30 boothWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds600 sq ft$60,000 to $150,000Quoted per showSteadfast Displays
20×40 boothWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds800 sq ft$80,000 to $200,000Quoted per showSteadfast Displays
30×30 boothWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds900 sq ft$90,000 to $225,000Quoted per showSteadfast Displays
30×40 boothWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds1,200 sq ft$120,000 to $300,000Quoted per showSteadfast Displays
40×40 boothWorked out at $100 to $250 per sq ft for custom builds1,600 sq ft$160,000 to $400,000Quoted per showSteadfast Displays

By type

Trade show booth cost by type

The build method moves the price more than anything except size. Portable is cheapest per square foot, custom the most.

TypePriceSource
Portable exhibits$50 to $125 per sq ftTriumfo
Modular exhibits$75 to $225 per sq ftTriumfo
Custom exhibits$100 to $250 per sq ftSteadfast Displays
Custom exhibits, second guide$125 to $325+ per sq ftTriumfo
RentalOne third to one half of buying the same boothClassic Exhibits

On top of the booth

The costs the show adds

Floor space, drayage, labor and services are billed by the show and its contractors, not the builder. Budget for them before you compare booth quotes.

CostTypical rangeSource
Floor space$29 to $37 per sq ft (IMTS, 2026 orders)IMTS
Drayage (moving your freight from the dock to the booth)$1,000 to $10,000+Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantle labor$2,000 to $20,000Classic Exhibits
Electrical and internet from the show$500 to $5,000Classic Exhibits
Storage between shows (owned booths)$200 to $2,000 a monthClassic Exhibits
Round-trip freight for a 10×20, across the country$3,000 to $8,000Steadfast Displays

Rent or own

Should you rent or buy a trade show booth?

Rent while you exhibit a few times a year or are testing a size. Own once you pass about three shows a year at one size.

CompareRentOwnSource
10×10$3,500 to $6,500 a show$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
10×20$7,500 to $14,000 a show$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island$16,000 to $40,000 a show$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Rent against buyOne third to one half of owning the same boothFull design and build cost up frontClassic Exhibits
Install, dismantle, freightUsually in the rental packageQuoted separatelySteadfast Displays
StorageNone: the booth goes back to the builder$200 to $2,000 a monthClassic Exhibits
Pays off whenYou exhibit fewer than three times a yearThree or more shows a year: pays for itself in about 18 monthsSteadfast Displays
Lead timeConfigured 4 to 6 weeks out6 to 8 weeks from approved designSteadfast Displays

Keep the cost down

Four ways to spend less on your booth

  1. 01

    Order show services early

    Early-bird rates on the show's service forms can save 30% to 40% off standard rates. Classic Exhibits

  2. 02

    Rent until you exhibit often

    Rental is typically 30% to 40% lower up front, and reusing your graphics can cut the next rental by another 20% to 30%. Classic Exhibits

  3. 03

    Own once you pass three shows a year

    A custom booth usually pays for itself within about 18 months at three or more shows a year. Steadfast Displays

  4. 04

    Book custom work 3 to 4 months out

    Rush builds in 3 to 4 weeks are possible but cost a rush premium. Steadfast Displays

The fastest way to a real number

Send your size, show and date. Up to 5 matched builders send itemised quotes you can compare line by line. Free, no obligation.

Get real quotes

Questions

Trade show booth cost questions

How much does it cost to have a booth at a trade show?

Three costs add up. Floor space from the show: IMTS charges $29 to $37 per sq ft for 2026 orders, so $2,900 to $3,700 for a 10×10. The booth: $3,500 to $6,500 per show to rent a 10×10, $8,000 to $20,000 to build one, and $50,000 to $120,000 for a custom 20×20 island. Show services: drayage $1,000 to $10,000+, install and dismantle $2,000 to $20,000, and electrical and internet $500 to $5,000. Steadfast Displays puts a realistic first-show 10×10 budget at $8,000 to $15,000.

How much does a 20x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, and one 2026 guide puts it at $50,000 to $150,000 or more. Renting a 20×20 costs $16,000 to $40,000 per show. Tension fabric 20×20 kits start from $7,658.50. Floor space for 400 sq ft adds $11,600 to $14,800 at IMTS 2026 rates.

How much does a 10x10 trade show booth cost?

Renting a 10×10 trade show booth costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show, all-in. Buying one costs $5,000 to $15,000 for a portable or modular booth and $8,000 to $20,000 for a custom build. Online pop up kits start from $830. The show charges for the floor space on top: $2,900 to $3,700 for 100 sq ft at IMTS 2026 rates.

How much does a 10x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom or semi-custom 10×20 booth costs $15,000 to $40,000 to build. Renting one costs $7,500 to $14,000 per show, all-in. Online 10×20 kits start from $1,400.95. Shipping a 10×20 across the country and back adds $3,000 to $8,000.

How much does a 30x30 trade show booth cost?

Most 30×30 trade show booths cost between $50,000 and $250,000. At $100 to $250 per sq ft, a custom 900 sq ft island comes to about $90,000 to $225,000. Large custom islands with conference rooms, hanging signs and LED walls can run $250,000 to $500,000.

How much does a custom trade show booth cost?

Custom trade show booths typically cost $100 to $250 per square foot to build: $8,000 to $20,000 for a 10×10, $15,000 to $40,000 for a 10×20 and $50,000 to $120,000 for a 20×20 island. Double decks and large islands start around $100,000. Owning usually pays for itself in about 18 months if you exhibit three or more times a year.

How much does it cost to rent a trade show booth?

Renting a trade show booth costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show for a 10×10, $7,500 to $14,000 for a 10×20 and $16,000 to $40,000 for a 20×20 island, with install, dismantle and freight usually included. A rental typically costs one third to one half of buying the same booth: a $60,000 custom build might rent for $20,000 to $35,000.

How much does a modular trade show booth cost?

Modular exhibits typically cost $75 to $225 per square foot: about $7,500 to $22,500 for a 10×10, $15,000 to $45,000 for a 10×20 and $30,000 to $90,000 for a 20×20. Another guide puts a portable or modular 10×10 at $5,000 to $15,000. Many are also rented: a 20×20 modular island rents for $18,648 plus $20,389 for graphics in one 2026 catalogue.

How much does a trade show display cost?

Portable trade show displays are the cheapest way to exhibit. Online booth kits start from about $530 to $830, a simple 10 ft backwall with a fabric graphic costs $500 to $1,500, and complete 10×10 kits on one large catalogue run from $930 to $25,000. Larger portable exhibits work out at $50 to $125 per square foot.

How much does it cost to design a trade show booth?

Many booth companies include design when they build: MODdisplays offers free 3D mock-ups and Exhibit Boss includes 3 free design hours and a 3D render with purchase. Where design is charged on its own, Classic Exhibits' published fee schedule lists $300 for an inline concept and $500 for a 20×20 or 20×30 island, each with two rounds of revisions, with larger islands quoted. The build is priced separately: custom work runs $100 to $250 per square foot.

Booth prices by page, and more to explore

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Know the range. Now get your real price.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised booth quotes from vetted US builders. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes