Modular trade show booths that change size with your shows

A modular trade show booth is built from a kit of frames, panels and fabric graphics that re-assemble into different shapes and sizes. Buy it once, then set it up as a 10×20 at one show and a 20×20 at the next.

Typical price About $75 to $225 per sq ft: $15,000 to $45,000 for a 10×20. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

145vetted US builders
4.73 Google, 4,504 reviews
1,314booth photos
42cities
Modular trade show booth drawing: frame panels that lift out and rearrange into a different sizePanels rearrangeNext show: 20×20

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a modular trade show booth cost?

Short answer

Modular exhibits typically cost $75 to $225 per square foot: about $7,500 to $22,500 for a 10×10, $15,000 to $45,000 for a 10×20 and $30,000 to $90,000 for a 20×20. Another guide puts a portable or modular 10×10 at $5,000 to $15,000. Many are also rented: a 20×20 modular island rents for $18,648 plus $20,389 for graphics in one 2026 catalogue.

Sources: Triumfo, Classic Exhibits, Exhibits Northwest

Published modular prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Per square foot$75 to $225Triumfo
10×10 modular boothWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$7,500 to $22,500Triumfo
10×20 modular boothWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$15,000 to $45,000Triumfo
20×20 modular islandWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$30,000 to $90,000Triumfo
10×10 portable or modular, second guide$5,000 to $15,000Classic Exhibits
Rental example: 20×20 modular island$18,648 plus $20,389 graphicsExhibits Northwest

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Popular packages

Popular modular booth packages, with prices

What builders typically include at each level, with the published price. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

10×10 modular kit

$7,500 to $22,500Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Smaller shows

  • Frame back wall with fabric graphic
  • Counter
  • Lights
Quote this option

10×20 modular kit

$15,000 to $45,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Splits into a 10×10 when needed

  • Two graphic zones
  • Counter and monitor mount
  • Crates
Quote this option

20×20 modular island

$30,000 to $90,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Same kit, island layout

  • Central tower from frame parts
  • Counters facing aisles
  • Lightboxes
Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Is it right for you?

When a modular exhibit fits

Modular trade show displays sit between portable pop-ups and a full custom build. The parts are standard, so they are quicker to produce and lighter to ship, but the layout and graphics are still yours. Many builders add custom counters or towers to a modular kit.

A good fit when

  • Your booth size changes between shows
  • You want to own the booth without heavy freight costs
  • You need to refresh graphics often

Think twice when

  • You want shapes and finishes a frame system cannot make
  • Your booth has to carry heavy products or AV walls
  • You exhibit only once a year (renting may suit better)

What it costs

Where the money goes on a modular booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$75 to $225 per sq ft Triumfo
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

One kit, many sizes

How a modular kit grows with you

Plan the kit for the largest booth you expect, then use part of it for smaller spaces.

  1. 01

    10×10 inline

    A back wall and one counter from the kit, for regional shows and smaller events.

  2. 02

    10×20 inline

    The full back wall with two graphic zones, a counter and a demo station.

  3. 03

    20×20 island

    Walls rearranged into a central tower with counters facing all four aisles.

  4. 04

    Add-ons

    Lightboxes, meeting walls, monitor mounts and storage closets clip into the same frame.

Compare builders

Compare modular booth builders

The top 12 of 145 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.9 (791)2003Build only✕✕✕·$$
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$
Georgia ExpoAtlanta
★ 4.6 (151)1986Build only✕✓✕4$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

By city

Where to find modular booth builders

Cities with the most vetted builders for this booth type. A local builder can save on freight and storage.

Questions

Modular trade show booth questions

How much does a modular trade show booth cost?

Modular exhibits typically cost $75 to $225 per square foot: about $7,500 to $22,500 for a 10×10, $15,000 to $45,000 for a 10×20 and $30,000 to $90,000 for a 20×20. Another guide puts a portable or modular 10×10 at $5,000 to $15,000. Many are also rented: a 20×20 modular island rents for $18,648 plus $20,389 for graphics in one 2026 catalogue.

What are the different types of trade show booths?

By layout: inline (one open side), corner (two), peninsula (three) and island (all four). By how they are built: custom, rental, modular and portable. Your floor plan sets the layout; how often you exhibit sets the build.

What is a modular trade show booth?

A booth made from reusable frames and panels, usually aluminium with fabric graphics, that can be assembled in different layouts and sizes.

Can a modular booth look custom?

Yes. The graphics, colors and layout are yours, and builders can add custom counters, towers or finishes to the modular frame.

Is modular cheaper to ship than custom?

Usually, because the parts are lighter and pack into fewer crates. Ask builders for shipping weights when you compare quotes.

Can I rent a modular booth?

Many rental booths are built from modular systems. Check the rentals page or ask builders to quote both rent and buy.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Compare modular booth quotes, side by side.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from modular builders. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes