10×10 trade show booth rentals

A 10x10 booth rental gets you a finished 100 square foot booth for one show: back wall, counter and lighting from the builder's stock, printed with your graphics.

Typical price From $3,500 a show, install, dismantle and freight usually included. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

207rental builders
4.63 Google, 4,215 reviews
1,694booth photos
57cities
100 sq ftInlineOpen on 1 side

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does it cost to rent a 10×10 trade show booth?

Short answer

A 10×10 trade show booth rental costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show, all-in, with install, dismantle and freight usually in the package. Custom-look rentals start around $6,250 to $10,000. Catalogue examples: a 10 ft portable display rents for $3,135 plus $2,082 for graphics, and a 10 ft modular lightbox for $5,698 plus $2,025.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Exponents, Exhibits Northwest

Published 10×10 rental prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Rental, all-in per show$3,500 to $6,500Steadfast Displays
Custom-look rental, starting price$6,250 to $10,000Exponents
Example: 10 ft portable display$3,135 plus $2,082 graphicsExhibits Northwest
Example: 10 ft modular lightbox$5,698 plus $2,025 graphicsExhibits Northwest
Buying a custom 10×10 instead$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
Floor space from the show (100 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$2,900 to $3,700IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Rental options

10×10 rental options, with prices

From a standard rental to one with custom touches, or buying instead.

Standard 10×10 rental

$3,500 to $6,500 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Back wall or towers from stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter and lighting
  • Install and dismantle

207 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

10×10 rental with custom touches

Example: $5,698 + $2,025 graphicsSource: Exhibits Northwest

A rental that looks built for you

  • Rental structure plus custom counters or towers
  • Lightboxes and screens
  • One counter and one screen
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

207 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Buy instead: custom 10×10

$8,000 to $20,000Source: Steadfast Displays

If you will use this size at many shows

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Back wall with a full-width graphic
  • One counter and one screen
  • Storage and refresh between shows

191 builders on this page offer this

See this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 10×10 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

Back wallScreenCounterAisle (open front) · 10 × 10 ft
Open frontCounter to one side so visitors can step in.Quote this layout
Back wallCounterTableAisle (open front) · 10 × 10 ft
Meeting cornerA high table for conversations that run long.Quote this layout
Back wallStorageDemoCounterAisle (open front) · 10 × 10 ft
Demo and storageA lockable closet keeps stock and bags out of sight.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Renting this size

What a 10×10 rental gets you

Renting a 10×10 suits exhibitors who show once or twice a year or fly in for a show far from home. The builder delivers, installs and removes the booth, so nothing ships back to your office.

Ask what the rental includes: graphics, counter, flooring, lighting, a monitor, install and dismantle. Some builders let you keep the graphics for the next rental.

Rental packages usually include install, dismantle and freight (Steadfast Displays). Booth space and drayage are usually not included (Exhibits Northwest).

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 10×10 booth rental, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like. A rental has no fabrication or storage line.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Rental feeThe builder's structure, furniture and lighting for your showEvery show$3,500 to $6,500 a show Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsDepends$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Rent or own

Rent or buy a 10×10 booth: the numbers

The same booth, rented for each show or built and kept. Owning usually pays off once you exhibit three or more times a year at one size.

CompareRentOwnSource
10×10$3,500 to $6,500 a show$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
10×20$7,500 to $14,000 a show$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island$16,000 to $40,000 a show$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Rent against buyOne third to one half of owning the same boothFull design and build cost up frontClassic Exhibits
Install, dismantle, freightUsually in the rental packageQuoted separatelySteadfast Displays
StorageNone: the booth goes back to the builder$200 to $2,000 a monthClassic Exhibits
Pays off whenYou exhibit fewer than three times a yearThree or more shows a year: pays for itself in about 18 monthsSteadfast Displays
Lead timeConfigured 4 to 6 weeks out6 to 8 weeks from approved designSteadfast Displays
Get both quoted: rent and buyMany builders quote a rental and a build side by side.

Get more from a rental

10×10 booth rental tips

  1. 01

    Ask for a lightbox wall

    Backlit graphics stand out in a row of 10×10s.

  2. 02

    Keep your graphics

    Reuse them on the next rental to save on printing.

  3. 03

    Add a monitor

    A product video on a stand works without a demo table.

  4. 04

    Book early

    Rental stock for big shows is limited.

Compare builders

Compare builders who rent 10×10 booths

The top 12 of 207 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$
Georgia ExpoAtlanta
★ 4.6 (151)1986Build only✕✓✕4$
Freeman ExpoLas Vegas
★ 3.4 (133)1927Build and install✓✓✕4$$$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

Other rental sizes

Questions

10×10 booth rental questions

How much does it cost to rent a 10x10 trade show booth?

A 10×10 trade show booth rental costs about $3,500 to $6,500 per show, all-in, with install, dismantle and freight usually in the package. Custom-look rentals start around $6,250 to $10,000. Catalogue examples: a 10 ft portable display rents for $3,135 plus $2,082 for graphics, and a 10 ft modular lightbox for $5,698 plus $2,025.

How big is a 10x10 vendor booth?

100 square feet: 10 feet wide and 10 feet deep, usually with a back wall up to 8 feet high and one side open to the aisle.

Where can I find 10x10 trade show booths?

Online catalogue sellers sell 10×10 kits you set up yourself; exhibit builders design, rent, build and install them. Compare the builders on this page who list 10×10 booths and send one brief to up to 5.

What does a 10×10 rental include?

Usually the back wall, graphics, a counter, lighting and install and dismantle. Flooring, monitors and furniture vary by builder; ask each one.

Can I keep the graphics?

Often yes. Many builders print graphics you can keep and reuse on the next rental.

Is renting a 10×10 cheaper than buying?

For one or two shows a year, usually yes: about $3,500 to $6,500 a show to rent against $8,000 to $20,000 to build a custom 10×10. If you exhibit often, a portable or modular 10×10 ($5,000 to $15,000) may pay for itself.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Rent a 10×10 booth for your next show.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who rent 10×10 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes