Rent or buy a trade show booth?

Rent while you exhibit a few times a year or are testing a size; own once you reach about three shows a year at one size. The numbers, each with its source, and a calculator for your own size and shows.

Short answer Renting costs one third to one half of buying the same booth (Classic Exhibits). Owning pays for itself in about 18 months at three or more shows a year (Steadfast Displays).

By the Exhivo team · Updated 26 October 2026

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

The numbers

Rent against own, line by line

CompareRentOwnSource
10×10$3,500 to $6,500 a show$8,000 to $20,000Steadfast Displays
10×20$7,500 to $14,000 a show$15,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
20×20 island$16,000 to $40,000 a show$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Rent against buyOne third to one half of owning the same boothFull design and build cost up frontClassic Exhibits
Install, dismantle, freightUsually in the rental packageQuoted separatelySteadfast Displays
StorageNone: the booth goes back to the builder$200 to $2,000 a monthClassic Exhibits
Pays off whenYou exhibit fewer than three times a yearThree or more shows a year: pays for itself in about 18 monthsSteadfast Displays
Lead timeConfigured 4 to 6 weeks out6 to 8 weeks from approved designSteadfast Displays

Your numbers

Rent or buy for your size and shows

Pick a size, a booth to own and how many shows a year. The tool adds the published ranges for renting every show against building once, then freight, labor and storage.

Rent, 3 shows a year$44,400 to $109,200Every year
Own, first year$59,300 to $225,200Then $39,300 to $175,200 a year
Over 3 yearsRent $133,200 to $327,600Own $137,900 to $575,600

Ranges add published low bounds together and high bounds together, rounded to $100. Sources: Steadfast Displays, IMTS, Classic Exhibits. A real quote for your show replaces every line.

Rent when

  • You exhibit fewer than three times a year
  • You are testing a new size or market
  • Your shows are far apart and freight would add up
  • You want install and dismantle in one package

Compare rental builders

Buy when

  • You exhibit three or more times a year at one size
  • Your booth needs custom features rentals cannot match
  • You can store it near your main shows
  • You will reuse it for two years or more

Compare custom builders

Real booths

Booths built by vetted builders

From the portfolios of builders listed on Exhivo. Open a builder to see more of its work, then brief the ones you like.

Custom trade show booth, from the builder's portfolio
CustomSee the builder
Custom trade show booth for Wowza, from the builder's portfolio
Custom · WowzaSee the builder
Custom trade show booth, from the builder's portfolio
CustomSee the builder
Modular trade show booth, from the builder's portfolio
ModularSee the builder
Custom trade show booth for Dell Technologies, from the builder's portfolio
Custom · Dell TechnologiesSee the builder

Photos belong to the builders who built them. A brand is named only where the builder's own portfolio names it.

Questions

Common questions

Is it better to rent or buy a trade show booth?

Rent if you exhibit fewer than about three times a year or are still testing a size: a rental costs one third to one half of buying (Classic Exhibits) and has no storage or freight between shows. Buy once you exhibit three or more times a year at one size: a custom booth pays for itself in about 18 months (Steadfast Displays).

How much does it cost to rent a trade show booth?

Published US ranges per show: $3,500 to $6,500 for a 10×10, $7,500 to $14,000 for a 10×20 and $16,000 to $40,000 for a 20×20 island, usually including install, dismantle and freight (Steadfast Displays).

What costs come with owning a booth?

Besides the build: storage between shows ($200 to $2,000 a month, Classic Exhibits), round-trip freight ($3,000 to $8,000 for a 10×20 across the country, Steadfast Displays), and install and dismantle labor at each show.

More on trade show booths

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get a rental and a build quoted side by side.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from vetted US booth builders. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes