20×20 trade show booths

A 20×20 booth is 400 square feet and usually the first island size: open on all four sides, seen from every aisle. It is where custom booths, towers and hanging signs start to make sense.

Typical price Rent from $16,000 a show. Build from $50,000. Fabric kits from $7,658.50. See prices and sources

Free for exhibitors · No obligation to book · Up to 5 matched builders

233vetted US builders
4.68 Google, 5,653 reviews
205also rent this size
60cities
400 sq ftIslandOpen on 4 sides

Booths our builders made for

  • Dell Technologies
  • Wowza
  • Tetra Pak
  • Belkin
  • PayPal
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Array BioPharma

Prices · updated 26 October 2026

How much does a 20×20 trade show booth cost?

Short answer

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, and one 2026 guide puts it at $50,000 to $150,000 or more. Renting a 20×20 costs $16,000 to $40,000 per show. Tension fabric 20×20 kits start from $7,658.50. Floor space for 400 sq ft adds $11,600 to $14,800 at IMTS 2026 rates.

Sources: Steadfast Displays, Classic Exhibits, Exhibits Northwest, Exhibit Boss

Published 20×20 booth prices and their sources
WhatPriceSource
Custom island to own$50,000 to $120,000Steadfast Displays
Custom island to own, second guide$50,000 to $150,000+Classic Exhibits
Rental, all-in per show$16,000 to $40,000Steadfast Displays
Rental example: 20×20 island$10,233 plus $8,628 graphicsExhibits Northwest
Rental example: 20×20 modular island$18,648 plus $20,389 graphicsExhibits Northwest
Modular island to ownWorked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits$30,000 to $90,000Triumfo
Tension fabric 20×20 kit, starting priceFrom $7,658.50Exhibit Boss
Floor space from the show (400 sq ft)Worked out at $29 to $37 per sq ft for floor space at IMTS, 2026 orders$11,600 to $14,800IMTS

Prices are published by the sources linked, checked 26 October 2026. Lines marked "worked out" multiply the floor area by the source's per square foot rate. Your quote depends on the show, the design and the builder.

Ways to do a 20×20

3 ways to do a 20×20 booth, with prices

Each option suits a different way of exhibiting. Pick one and builders quote it for your show.

20×20 rental package

$16,000 to $40,000 a showSource: Steadfast Displays

One or two shows a year, or testing this size

  • Structure from the builder's stock
  • Your printed graphics
  • Counter, furniture and lighting
  • Install, dismantle and return freight

205 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Modular 20×20 kit

$30,000 to $90,000Worked out at $75 to $225 per sq ft for modular exhibits. Source: Triumfo

Changing booth sizes across your shows

  • Reusable frames and fabric graphics
  • Central tower with lockable storage
  • Packs into crates for the next show

143 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Custom 20×20 build

$50,000 to $120,000Source: Steadfast Displays

Several shows a year at this size

  • Design and 3D renders
  • Central tower with lockable storage
  • Counters on two corners
  • Storage and refresh between shows

211 builders on this page offer this

Quote this option

Published prices, checked 26 October 2026. Builders quote the actual price for your show.

Layout plans

Three ways to lay out a 20×20 booth

Top-down plans drawn to scale. Pick the one you like and builders quote that layout.

TowerHanging signCounterCounterDemoDemoAisles on all four sides · 20 × 20 ft
Central towerStorage inside the tower, graphics on four faces, sign overhead.Quote this layout
Meeting roomDemoDemoCounterAisles on all four sides · 20 × 20 ft
Meeting roomA closed room on the quieter side, demos facing the main aisle.Quote this layout
LoungeStorageDemoDemoDemoCounterAisles on all four sides · 20 × 20 ft
Lounge and demosSeating in the middle, demo stations on every corner.Quote this layout

Plans illustrate common layouts, not a builder's design. Your show's rules on height and sight lines apply.

Planning this size

Planning a 20×20 trade show booth

Most 20x20 booth design puts a central tower or storage core in the middle, counters facing two or more aisles and a hanging sign overhead. Some 20×20 spaces are peninsulas, with a back wall on one side, so check your floor plan.

A 20x20 custom trade show booth is the most common custom build, but rentals and modular systems at this size can still look built for you.

What it costs

Where the money goes on a 20×20 trade show booth, line by line

Every quote is built from the same lines. Some are paid once, some at every show. Ask each builder to price every line separately so you can compare like for like.

Cost lineWhat it coversPaidPublished range
Design and fabricationDrawing the booth and building the structure, counters and fittingsOnce$50,000 to $120,000 Steadfast Displays
GraphicsPrinted fabric, panels and signage in your brandDependsQuoted
Lighting and AVLights, screens, video walls, often rented per showDependsLED walls and interactive demos: often 20% to 30% of a tech-forward budget Steadfast Displays
Flooring and furnitureCarpet or tiles, stools, tables, display casesEvery showQuoted
Shipping and handlingFreight to the venue and the show's material handling chargeEvery showDrayage $1,000 to $10,000+ Classic Exhibits
Install and dismantleLabor to build the booth before opening and take it down afterEvery show$2,000 to $20,000 Classic Exhibits
Show servicesElectrics, internet, rigging for hanging signs, cleaning, ordered from the showEvery showElectrical and internet $500 to $5,000 Classic Exhibits
StorageKeeping an owned booth at the builder's warehouse between showsEvery show$200 to $2,000 a month Classic Exhibits

Design ideas

20×20 booth design ideas

  1. 01

    A central tower

    Storage inside, graphics on four faces, visible from every aisle.

  2. 02

    A hanging sign

    Your brand over the booth, rigged from the hall ceiling.

  3. 03

    Counters on two corners

    Greet visitors from the busiest aisles.

  4. 04

    A small meeting lounge

    Seating on the quieter side for longer conversations.

Compare builders

Compare builders who build 20×20 booths

The top 12 of 233 builders, side by side. Tick the ones you like and send them one brief.

All builders
SelectBuilderGoogle ratingSinceServiceCustomRentals3D rendersVenues workedPrice level (estimate)
★ 4.9 (791)2003Build only✕✕✕·$$
★ 5.0 (209)1995Build only✕✓✕4$$
Exhibit BossLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (100)2017End to end✓✓✓5$$
★ 4.8 (92)2010Build and install✓✓✓4$$$
★ 4.9 (76)1989End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 4.9 (64)1994Build and install✓✓✕·$$
DisplayitBuford
★ 4.8 (59)1996End to end✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (57)2022End to end✓✓✕4$$
Pro ExpoLas Vegas
★ 4.9 (39)2015Build only✕✕✕4$$
★ 5.0 (31)2004Build only✓✓✕4$$
★ 5.0 (30)2017End to end✓✓✕4$$
Ace DisplaysDallas
★ 4.6 (164)2006Build only✓✓✕3$$

Pick up to 5 builders and send them one brief. Or let us match you.

Match me instead

Ratings from Google Maps. Services, years and venues as listed by each builder. Price level is our estimate from each builder's own site, from $ (budget) to $$$$ (luxury), not a quote.

Questions

20×20 booth questions

How much does a 20x20 trade show booth cost?

A custom 20×20 island typically costs $50,000 to $120,000 to build, and one 2026 guide puts it at $50,000 to $150,000 or more. Renting a 20×20 costs $16,000 to $40,000 per show. Tension fabric 20×20 kits start from $7,658.50. Floor space for 400 sq ft adds $11,600 to $14,800 at IMTS 2026 rates.

How big is a 20x20 booth?

400 square feet, 20 feet on each side. Most 20×20 spaces are islands open on all four sides; some are peninsulas with a back wall on one side.

What are some creative ideas for a 20x20 trade show booth?

A central tower with storage inside and graphics on four faces, a hanging sign visible across the hall, counters on the two busiest corners, and a small lounge on the quieter side for longer conversations.

Is a 20×20 booth an island?

Usually, yes: open on all four sides. Some shows sell 20×20 peninsulas with a back wall, so check your floor plan.

How many staff for a 20×20?

Four to six people, depending on how many sides are open and how many demos you run.

Do 20×20 booths need a hanging sign?

Not always, but it helps visitors find you across the hall. Rigging is ordered through the show.

Explore trade show booths in the United States

Booth types

Booth sizes

Rentals and prices

Builders by city

Booth rentals by city

Convention centers

Trade shows by industry

Services

Top-rated builders

Upcoming shows

  • SEMA Show
  • Los Angeles Build Expo
  • Small Business Expo Dallas
  • The Liver Meeting (AASLD)
  • International Quilt Festival
  • IAAPA Expo
  • RSNA Annual Meeting
  • CES
Full trade show calendar

Get 20×20 booth quotes from builders who build it.

Get quotes

Up to 5 itemised quotes from builders who build 20×20 booths. Free, no obligation.

Get quotes